With more and more of the natural habitat disappearing, wildcats, in addition to many other kinds of wildlife, are coming in closer contact with man. Find out More about the wildcats of North America.
He’s also the only species of wild cat that’s not currently on the endangered list. The bobcat and the Canadian Lynx are occasionally though of as the exact same animal. They’re both of the same household but different species. The bobcat is about double the size of the average house cat. They get their name from the brief, black-tipped tail that seems to be”bobbed” or cut off. The”tufts” of the ears are now used like hearing aids and they have excellent vision. At once the bobcat’s land was broad spread of the US, but their number have diminished through the years. Bobcats are nocturnal creatures and are seldom seen by humans. The bobcats diet consists of mice, rabbits, squirrels, reptiles and fowl, including the farmer’s cows. They are many times considered as a nuisance and are taken by farmers. Many hunters will also kill a bobcat since they consume the quail, pheasant and chukka that lots of hunters take for sport.
Lynx – The lynx is truly the bobcats”cold weather” cousin. The European and Asian lynx are bigger that the North American species, the Canada lynx. The Canada lynx are usually found, of course, in Canada and the colder parts of the usa. The Canada lynx is about the exact same size as the bobcat, and it has tufted ears also. Their toes are used as”snow shoes” and are bigger and have more hair for extra insulation from the cold and snow. There’s a correlation between the amount of snowshoe hares and the people of lynx. As the amount of snowshoe hares decrease, so do the amount of lynx. The larger Eurasian lynx will search for deer in addition to smaller animals.
Ocelot – The ocelot is sometimes referred to as the”Painted Leopard”. At one time they could be seen throughout the southwestern areas of the usa. However because of their attractively spotted fur, their numbers have been greatly reduced and has put them on the endangered list. Sometimes you may see the ocelot in Arizona or portions of Texas. They are most frequently found in Mexico and northern parts of South America. They are primarily nocturnal and solitary creatures. The ocelot has brief tawny or reddish brown fur with black spots and rosette shaped markings. Their face has two black stripes down each side along with their tail has black bands. They may be seen in the trees, stalking birds and monkeys. They also eat small mammals and rodents, frogs, fish and a number of reptiles. Unlike most other cats, they do not obey the water and can swim very well.
Mountain Lion – The mountain lion goes by many names. They are located mainly in the southern and eastern areas of the US, such as the swamps of Florida. They weight approximately 120-140 lbs. Mountain lions prefer to prey on deer but may also attack and consume coyotes and other mammals such as raccoons and porcupines. Their range was removed in the Midwest and Eastern US, though there are small populations returning the states like Oklahoma, Missouri and Arkansas. Mountain lions are known to attack people. But, statistics show that on average there are 4 strikes and one death annually in all the US and Canada. Mountain lions are more likely to attack someone who’s alone or a little child.
Few people will really come in contact with one of these wildcats in their natural habitat, but at least now you know a bit more about these great creatures.